Privacy Policy

Updated: September 21, 2018

 

Thank you for choosing our platform at Keywest CVs, (“Keywest Consulting”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. We recognize that you are concerned about your personal information and how it is collected, stored, used, and disclosed. We respect your concerns and this Privacy Notice gives you the information you need about how your personal information is collected, managed, and disclosed by Keywest Consulting as you interact with the Keywestcvs.com (the “Websites”) so you can make informed decisions as you provide it to us. We urge you to read it carefully and ask us if you do not understand something.

By registering on this Website, by submitting your resume information or any other information through the use of this Website, or by otherwise accessing this Website or using any of our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use, storage, or disclosure of your personal information.

Our Website is not intended for the use by children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16 stop now and do not provide us with any information. We will delete any information we believe is related to a child under the age of 16.

A. Personal Information Collected

 

  • When you register an account, use our services, use our interactive forum or make a purchase, you voluntarily share certain Personal Information with us (e.g. your name, email address, address, mobile number and/or credit card information).
  • You can provide us with additional Personal Information (e.g. regarding your employment history, skills and work interests) when you view and interact with our features and functionality, including posting your CV, career profile, covering letters or other information on the Site.
  • The information that is not Personal Information (everything else) is information that is not associated with any individual and mostly consists of aggregated usage information, anonymized data about website pages visited, technical information like the internet browser used, os version used, screen resolution etc. that we use to operate and improve the Website.
  • You can visit this site without telling us who you are and without providing us with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information may be collected automatically as you navigate through the site or use our services, including usage details, browser and device characteristics, sites visited prior to visiting our site, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies. Some of this information would become your Personal Information were you to subsequently register with us.
  • The information that we collect can be combined with information from outside public records (e.g. demographic information, navigation information and additional contact information) that we have acquired in accordance with the law.

B. How Do We Use Your Information Collected

 

We use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil the purpose for which you provided the information to us. For example: to complete your purchase, build your profile, have your credentials certified, have your resume reviewed by a career management professional, or publish your resume online. This type of use also covers your instructions to us to provide your information to a third party you identify to us.
  • We may select your public resume (which you have chosen to make public) as an example resume to show to other users of our Website for educational purposes.
  • To facilitate our communications either through the Website or by email to the email address you provide us. Note that (unless you are an EU Resident) by providing us with your email address you have explicitly consented to the receipt of email messages from us, related to your use of the Website and marketing offers we may make to you. While you can unsubscribe to marketing emails, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your use of the Website.
  • If you choose to do so, you may receive messages from other Website users relating to areas of interest that you select. We do not provide your Personal Information to such other users—rather, the message from the user is sent to a group of people, including you, based on demographic information and the areas of interest you and the others in the group have selected, and you can decide whether to respond to the message or delete it.
  • To send targeted advertising to you related to our services when you visit other websites. Note that we may not know who you are when we advertise as you may have only visited our website and not registered on it.
  • To operate our business. This means such items as data analysis, audits, order fulfilment tracking, enhancing our website, improving our services and identifying usage trends.

C. Will My Information Be Shared With Anyone

 

  • To Third Parties in Accordance with Laws and Rights. We can transfer your information to a third party
    (a) as authorized in applicable law;
    (b) to comply with legal process; © to respond to a government or regulatory request;
    (d) to enforce the Terms of Service of our Website;
    (e) to protect our operations;
    (f) to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of us, you, or others; and
    (g) to permit us to pursue legal remedies or limit the damages we may sustain.
  • We Don’t Commercialize your Information. We do not sell, trade, rent, or license the personal information you provide us, whether to marketing list makers, advertisers, or anyone else.
  • To Our Third Party Service Providers. We work with third parties to provide the various services and features of the Website and the other services that we provide. This includes hosting, data processing, data analysis, order fulfilment, career management, and other services of an administrative nature. We provide your Personal Information with such third parties in order to provide the Website and services. As mentioned above, those third parties may exist or provide the services in any country and we have no restriction on what country we transfer your information to for the processing, recognizing that we are responsible for our third party service providers we transfer information to comply with this Privacy Notice.
  • To Third Parties on Your Request. You can instruct us to transfer your information to a third party or make it available to third parties because of the settings you have chosen in your use of the Website, for example publishing your resume as a webpage, either public or private where you selectively share the URL. Note that the default account settings maintain your information as a private webpage. If you publish your resume freely on the web we cannot restrict what third parties will have access to it. It also may be cached in various online services even if you change or delete it. We have no control over how third parties
    (i) you instruct us to transfer information to, or
    (ii) who access your information because of your account settings, deal with your information. Once the information is in the hands of such third parties this Privacy Notice no longer applies and we are not responsible for the actions of such third parties.
  • To Third Parties Related to Our Business. We can transfer your information to any third party in the event of a reorganization, merger, sales, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock. The third party that we transfer the information to will be responsible to you to process your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice once that transfer is made. We can also disclose your information to any third party advisors (accountants, auditors, lawyers, investment bankers, lenders, etc.) related to such actions or who are engaged to assist us in the usual operation of our business. We are responsible to ensure that third-party advisors act consistently with this Privacy Notice.

D. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

  • We and our service providers may use “cookies” on the Site. Cookies are small files that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for identification purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites and can facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website; cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files. We use cookies to improve your experience interacting with our Website or in its operation. If you would like more information on cookies we suggest you go to the website allaboutcookies.org.
  • If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular website, to your computer, or erasing cookies from your computer. Our Website will operate if you decline to receive “third party” cookies from us, however, we require “first party” cookies to be accepted for the website to work if you are (or plan to be) a registered user of our services.
  • We encode and protect the types of tracking technology that the Provider sets so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You can encounter tracking technology/cookies from the third-party service providers allowed on our website, such as Google Analytics, which assist us with various aspects of our Site operations and services.
  • You can also encounter tracking technology from third parties on certain pages of the websites that we do not control and have not authorised. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there can be a cookie placed by that web page).
  • We can target and track the videos that you view on the Site. You consent to our tracking of your video viewing through the Site, or on third-party social media, for up to two years or as permitted by applicable law.

E. Links to Third Party Sites

 

  • Our Website may provide you with hyperlinks to third-party sites. These third party sites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked site, or any link contained in any linked site. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on our Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us. If you provide any of your personal information to such third party website that information will be collected and controlled by the privacy notice of that third party and not by this Privacy Notice.

F. How To Update, Review, or Delete Your Data

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes.

  • You have full control over accessing and changing most of your Personal Information directly through the Website. For your Personal Information that is not directly accessible by you (mostly related to your account administration), you may contact us by contacting our Privacy Officer as described below. Upon request made in writing, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your information and would like to confirm what Information we have, please contact our Privacy Officer as set forth below, identifying all email addresses which you may have given us. If there is a cost involved at all, we will inform you at that time. We will provide access to the executor of your estate should you die upon proof of both your death and the appointment (and identity) of the executor which is reasonable to us.
  • We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Notice. We will respond to all requests for access within 30 days of receipt or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all of the Information that we hold about you. We may not provide access to Information if doing so would likely reveal Information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the Information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. We will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.
  • You may choose to delete your information from your account at any time. When you do this we will retain your information solely to enable you to change your mind and restore your account. None of your information will be accessible by you or the public. Deleting your information will not remove information we use to administer your account which we will retain until we delete it in accordance with our internal record keeping policy. We will also delete your information in accordance with our policies related to inactive accounts. When we delete your information we will do so in a secure manner in accordance with good industry practices.

G. Information Security

 

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security measures designed to protect the security of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure, copying, use or alteration. Some of the safeguards that we use are firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, information access authorisation controls and other measures in accordance with industry standards. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

H. International Transfer

 

As we operate internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based globally, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information can be stored and processed elsewhere by us, our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider. The data protection and privacy regulations do not always offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). When you create an account/profile or otherwise provide us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection, storage and/or processing, in the United Kingdom and other countries, of your Personal Information and tracking technology/cookies as described in this Policy. We take appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of the privacy rights of EEA data subjects with respect to Personal Information that we transfer outside the EEA to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

I. Notice To Residents Of The European Union

 

  • The Provider complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). As such, the Provider affords to all European data subjects their respective data privacy rights to the extent that they are applicable, including:
    (i) the right to rectify inaccurate data;
    (ii) the right to erasure (deletion of your Personal Information);
    (iii) the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
    (iv) the right of data portability; and (v) the right to object. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@keywestcvs.com. In order to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorised access, we can ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself prior to providing access to your Personal Information.
  • In certain situations, and subject to applicable law, the Provider will not be able or obliged to comply with part or all of your individual requests. Please note that we have the right to refuse and/or charge a monetary fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example, due to their repetitive character. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU supervisory authority.
  • Providing your information to us is optional, but it can affect our ability to offer you the Service. For example, if you do not provide your complete Personal Information, we will not always be able to respond to your request in a timely manner.

J. Notice To Residents of California

 

  • California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the ‘Shine the light’ law, permits those of our customers who are residents of California to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Information (if any) we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of these third parties. Requests can be made only once a year and are free of charge. To make such a request, please contact us at info@keywestcvs.com. For all requests, you must put the statement ‘Your California privacy rights’ in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a resident of California and provide a current address in California for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, by post or via facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not contain complete information.
  • California Business & Professions Code Section 22575 (b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how the Provider responds to ‘Do not track’ browser settings. The Provider does not currently take action to respond to Do not track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been adopted. We continue to review new technology and may adopt a standard once one is universally accepted.

K. Notice About Policy Updates

 

From time to time, we can choose to update this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy posted at any time, or from time to time, via this Site shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect. You agree that we can notify you about material changes in the way that we treat Personal Information by placing a notice on the Site. You should check the Site frequently for updates. In addition, we have provided the Privacy Policy Highlights section to offer a summary of the main points of our full Privacy Policy for your convenience. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Policy Highlights and the full Privacy Policy, the full Privacy Policy will control.

L. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@keywestcvs.com or via post to:

30 The Hawthornes,
Emersons Green,
Bristol
BS16 9SZ

Make your next career move with confidence.

Join more than 1 thousand members managing their professional profile with KeywestCV.